(Former) First Baptist Church - Fort Ogden, Florida, USA
Former location of the First Baptist Church of Fort Ogden.

Located on the corners of SW River Street and SW Hull Avenue is the former location of the First Baptist Church. The original church founded in 1878 has had several buildings over the years as noted from the church website:

"THE HISTORY OF FT. OGDEN BAPTIST CHURCH

April 2003, marked our 125th anniversary. What a remarkable heritage -- 125 years of impacting the Ft. Ogden community for Jesus Christ! Throughout those years, our church has had it's share of changes and hardships. In 1901, the church moved from it's home near the Ft. Ogden cemetery to a new building on Hull Road -- a more central location better suited to serving the needs of the community.
On a sad day in November 1957, that building burned to the ground. But, through prayer, hard work, God's grace, and the indestructible spirits of our members, a new church was rebuilt and completed in 1961. Ten years later, a fellowship hall was added, and in 1973, the church was incorporated and officially became known as the First Baptist Church of Ft. Ogden."

The church membership has grown and warranted building a newer larger church to meet the needs of the growing community. The new church, built in 2018, is located on Senate Avenue, WM12PT (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: