C51 Milepost - Wester Lownie, Angus.
Cast-iron milepost on a minor road in the countryside of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This cast-iron 'stone' is one of the few that survive along the rural roads in the county of Angus. It is to be found on the C51 road that links the towns of Forfar and Arbroath via a twisty, hilly cross-country route.

It is situated three miles east of Forfar not far from the roads beginning on the junction with the B9128 route. It lies on the southern verge of the road at the farm of Wester Lownie and is of the same style as others in the area, cast as it was by G. Anderson & Co. at Arbroath Foundry.

The three places listed are Forfar, the village of Letham, which the road by-passes, and the coastal town of Arbroath.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal