Thelma Moore Community Playhouse - Garnett, Kansas
15S E 303724 N 4239236
This two-story, wood frame, Gothic Revival building is located at 140 West 5th Avenue in Garnett, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Description:

This two-story, wood frame, Gothic Revival building is located at 140 West 5th Avenue. The features that make this Gothic Revival is the Square tower arched entry with wooden doors and the four tall arched stained glass windows on the north facade. The steep peak on the roof is another feature for Gothic Revival. The tower at one time may have contained a bell.

The building has one stage and is setup for dinner theater. I have not been able to ascertain the seating capacity.

Building History:

In February of 1991, a meeting was held to ask if there was any interest in community theatre and to discuss the possibility of staging a production. As a result, three performances of "The Curious Savage" were held in July 1991. This event was made possible by the financial support of many individuals and local businesses, the Methodist Church of Garnett for the location, a director,11 actors, and many volunteers who helped sell out 3 shows and 300 tickets.

With the success of "Savage" and the approval of our community, we produced "Arsenic and Old Lace" for three nights in August of 1992. It would take 30 months and a Kansas Arts Commission grant to produce our third show, "A Bad Year for Tomatoes", in February 1995. A second show that same year meant we had picked up momentum. And how! In the ensuing years, we bounced from one venue to another - seven different "borrowed" locations in all.

In 2003, with a $5,000 donation from Thelma Moore (see photo, above, with founding member Gary Stapp), we began a building fund. In November 2007, we purchased the historic building that had been The United Presbyterian Church and transformed it into a theater: The Thelma Moore Community Playhouse.

In March, 2014, the Chamber Players purchased land for our future home "On The Square" in Garnett. Planning is underway now. Watch this site for updates as we build our dream home!

- Chamber Players Website

The United Presbyterian Church.--This is one of the oldest organized religious societies in Garnett. The first church was erected in 1860. This is also one of the largest organizations of the denomination in the State. For a time the society supported a college here, but it was finally abandoned. Regular services are held in one of the finest churches in the county. Rev. C. H. Strong, the pastor, has had charge of the society for a number of years. The new church was built in 1881, at a cost of $4,000.

- William G. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas

Theater Name: Thelma Moore Community Playhouse