Špitál "Kunhuta" / Hospital "Kunigunde" - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508754 N 5554415
The Baroque "Kunigunde" Hospital (Špitál "Kunhuta") in Podebrady was built in the 18th century on the site of an older hospital founded by Kunhuta (Kunigunde) of Šternberk - that is why it is called "Kunhuta".
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kunhuta of Sternberg (Kunhuta ze Šternberka), wife of King George of Podebrady, contributed to the construction of the Podebrady school and hospital in the middle of the 15th century. The hospital, founded in 1444, was rebuilt into a ground-floor stone building with a high Baroque gable and two windows in the front facade in the 18th century. The house has preserved its medieval ground plan and layout. Hospital, almost delapidated, was in danger of demolition at the beginning of the 20th century, but it was eventually saved and repaired thanks to art-historian Vojtech Birnbaum. Today, after general reconsctruction in the end of the 20th century, it is a part of the Museum of Podebrady.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque