Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže / Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508797 N 5554396
Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže), the Parish church of Podebrady Roman Catholic parish with a Gothic core from the 14th century, is located on the southwest outskirts of the town centre near the Chateau.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Oriented Church stands in the middle of an oval area, which is probably the residue of a former cemetery. In its present form, it is a late Gothic triple-aisle hall structure with a pentagonal presbytery and rectangular spaces of the sacristy and oratory on the sides. On the sides of the triple-aisle hall are rectangular chapels and a prismatic tower, added in 1818, is in front of the western façade. The facades and the interior have been re-Gothized in end of the 19th century. Only the presbytery windows have the original Gothic lining, the axial window and the original tracery. The chancel is vaulted by the original Gothic cross ribbed vault. The triple-aisle hall is vaulewtd by nine fields of cross rib vaults on pillars. In the western part of the nave there is a Renaissance choir.

Originally Gothic church was significantly modified in the 16th and 19th century. The church acquired many Renaissance features in the years 1552–1562, when the church was modified by the Italian builder Giovanni Battista Aostalli de Salla, who is also buried in the church.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.