Chapelle Notre Dame de Bonsecours - Dieppe, France
31U E 362832 N 5532810
[EN] Dominating the port of Dieppe, opposite the Château de la ville, the Chapelle Notre Dame de Bonsecours called "Chapel of the Sailors". [FR] Dominant le port de Dieppe, face au Château de la ville, la Chapelle Notre Dame de Bonsecours dite "Chapelle des Marins".
Location: Normandie, France

"Dominating the eastern cliff of the city like a lighthouse, the Notre Dame de Bonsecours church was built in 1876 and then belonged to the Mutual Aid Society. The Dieppois had indeed committed to building a place of worship dedicated to sailors , during the inauguration of the pier at Calvary, sixteen years ago.

This chapel was first of all a place of pilgrimage, then a place dedicated to the memory of the sailors who disappeared at sea. Isolated from all habitation until 1914, it became parish chapel of Neuville les Dieppe then was bought by the diocesan association. in 1935.

Built of bricks and enhanced with a decoration of colored glazed bricks highlighting the bays and forming a frieze around the building, the church looks like a small reliquary placed on the cliff. Its very massive western facade with its bell tower framed by two turrets surmounted by pinnacles with a conical roof, contrasts with the lighter aspect of the nave and the chevet, as if bristling with pointed gables.

Its architecture, combining both Romanesque elements (semicircular bays, blind arcade decorations, massive bell tower), Byzantine (polychrome decorations) and oriental (conical pinnacles) is characteristic of the end of the XIXth century. Inside, the church also adorned with stained glass windows and statues, receives on its walls the votive offerings and commemorative plaques of families who have come to meditate or to flower the memory of their own. "