Halnaker Windmill
A brick tower mill built in 1750 and restored in 1934 and 2004.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Halnaker windmill sits on top of Halnaker hill in the chalk grasslands of the South Downs to the North East of Chichester. The area around the mill is a Scheduled Ancient Monument due to Neolithic earthworks, the mill itself is a Grade 2 listed building. It would originally have been manually turned into the wind but a fantail was added later, this was not restored. The four common sails would have worked a pair of millstone to mill corn for flour.

Access is only possible on foot, a car can be parked at the end of Mill Lane, it's then a walk of around three quarters of a mile along the lane and up the hill. As the mill sits on a public footpath access to the outside is possible 24/7, it isn't currently possible to go inside.
Purpose: Milling

Is This Windmill Functional?: No