Fontaine des trois graces - Bordeaux, France
in the middle of the stock market square. au milieu de la place de la bourse.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source 33-Bordeaux:
In place of the statues of Louis XV and then of Napoleon III

Fontaine des 3 Through the center of the stock exchange square | Photo 33-bordeaux.comThe 3 graces fountain is installed in the center of the Place de la Bourse. It is located between rue Fernand Philippart and rue Saint Rémi on the city side, between quai de la Douane and quai du Maréchal Lyautey on the Garonne side, while facing the reflecting pool and the Promenade Michel Corajoud.

The site where this fountain is today was previously successively occupied by two other statues. The first was a statue of Louis XV on horseback inaugurated in 1743, removed and melted in 1792, the second a statue of Napoleon III which was also destroyed. It was in 1869 that the fountain representing the 3 Graces appeared here.

A fountain made according to the designs of Visconti

The fountain of the "daughters of Zeus" Aglaé, Euphrosyne and Thalie is a work drawn by Louis Visconti and sculpted by Charles Gumery (without forgetting Amédée Jouandot for the lower part with the children on the dolphins as well as the moldings of the pedestal and the border of the pool).

It was produced by the Thiébaut Frères foundries, to whom we also owe the Gloria Victis monument at Place Jean Moulin in Bordeaux. For the record, in a very different register, Louis Visconti is the architect who built at the Invalides in Paris the tomb of the Emperor Napoleon.

The 3 Graces are Aglaé, Euphrosyne and Thalie
For the Romans, the Graces represent goddesses symbolizing beauty, seduction or even fertility. They are said to be the daughters of Zeus and Eurynomé. In Greek mythology they are called Charities. The 3 Graces have in common that they are young and beautiful, and that in an eternal way. In alphabetical order, let's discover Aglaé, Euphrosyne and Thalie.
Fr source 33-Bordeaux :
En lieu et place des statues de Louis XV puis de Napoléon III

Fontaine des 3 Grâce au centre de la place de la bourse | Photo 33-bordeaux.comLa fontaine des 3 grâces est installée au centre de la place de la bourse. Elle se situe entre les rues Fernand Philippart et Saint Rémi côté ville, entre quai de la Douane et quai du Maréchal Lyautey coté Garonne tout en faisant face au miroir d'eau et à la Promenade Michel Corajoud.

L'emplacement ou se trouve aujourd'hui cette fontaine fut auparavant successivement occupé par deux autres statues. La première était une statue de Louis XV à cheval inaugurée en 1743, retirée et fondue en 1792, la seconde une statue de Napoléon III qui a également été détruite. C'est en 1869 que la fontaine représentant les 3 Grâces a fait son apparition ici.

Une fontaine réalisée d'après les dessins de Visconti

La fontaine des "filles de Zeus" Aglaé, Euphrosyne et Thalie est une œuvre dessinée par Louis Visconti et sculptée par Charles Gumery (sans oublier Amédée Jouandot pour la partie basse avec les enfants sur les dauphins ainsi que les moulures du piédestal et la bordure du bassin).

Elle a été réalisée par les fonderies Thiébaut Frères à qui l'on doit aussi à Bordeaux le monument Gloria Victis place Jean Moulin. Pour mémoire, dans un registre bien différent, Louis Visconti est l'architecte qui a construit aux Invalides à Paris le tombeau de l'empereur Napoléon.

Les 3 Grâces sont Aglaé, Euphrosyne et Thalie
Pour les Romains, les Grâces représentent des déesses symbolisant la beauté, la séduction ou encore la fécondité. Elles seraient les filles de Zeus et d'Eurynomé. Dans la mythologie grecque elles sont appelées les Charités. Les 3 Grâces ont en commun d'être jeunes et belles, et cela de façon éternelle. Par ordre alphabétique, découvrons Aglaé, Euphrosyne et Thalie.