Antoniusmolen, Halsteren, Netherlands
Antoniusmolen, Halsterseweg, Halsteren, Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

De Sancto Antonio (beter bekend als Sint-Antoniusmolen) is een korenmolen in Halsteren uit 1817. Deze ligt aan de N259 bij het gehucht Nieuwe Molen. Het is een beltmolen die in 1817 werd gebouwd.

In 1937 werd door M. van Riet het gevlucht voorzien van draaibare voorzomen. De kleppen werden bediend met een zwichtring. In 1945 werd dit vervangen door Busselneuzen. In 1958 werd dit op de binnenroede vervangen door fokwieken systeem-Fauël met regelborden (remkleppen) (die later werden vastgezet). Eind jaren tachtig van de twintigste eeuw werd alles vervangen door Oud-Hollands, maar 2004 kreeg de nieuwe binnenroede weer Busselneuzen nu met regelkleppen.

In 2004 is de binnenroede gebroken, toen is er 2 jaar met één roede gedraaid. In 2006 is een nieuwe roede gestoken, in plaats van de karaktaristieke fokwieken zijn er toen Van Bussel-stroomlijnneuzen aangebracht. In 2012 is de molen uitgebreid gerestaureerd

Tot het overlijden van de molenaar in 2011 was de molen nog beroepsmatig in bedrijf. Inmiddels in er een nieuwe molenaar aangesteld en deze laat de molen meestal op zondagmiddag draaien.

EN

The Sancto Antonio (better known as St. Anthony's Mill) is a flour mill in Halsteren from 1817. It is located on the N259 near the hamlet of Nieuwe Molen. It is a belt mill that was built in 1817.

In 1937 M. van Riet provided the flight with rotatable hems. The valves were operated with a yield ring. In 1945 this was replaced by Busselneuzen. In 1958 this was replaced on the inner rod by the Fauël system for breeding wings with control boards (brake valves) (which were later secured). At the end of the eighties of the twentieth century, everything was replaced by Old Dutch, but in 2004 the new inner rod again got Busselneuzen with control valves.

The inner rod was broken in 2004, when one rod was turned for 2 years. In 2006 a new rod was put in place, instead of the characteristic breeding wings, Van Bussel fairings were fitted. The mill was extensively restored in 2012

Until the miller's death in 2011, the mill was still operating professionally. In the meantime a new miller has been appointed and he usually runs the mill on Sunday afternoon.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1817

Purpose: Milling