Thomas Jefferson - Amitié Franco Américaine - Bordeaux - France
30T E 692297 N 4969617
A plaque on the wall of the house on the quayside. Une plaque sur le mur de la maison du coté des quais.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Third president of the United States and main writer of the declaration of independence, Thomas Jefferson stayed in France where he was ambassador for five years, from 1785 to 1790. Five-year period during which he criss-crossed the country on more than 4000 kilometers and committed some remarkable writings on Bordeaux wines. As an enlightened man, he was part of the elite of the Enlightenment, of which the architecture of Bordeaux, a city of the eighteenth century par excellence, does not fail to bear witness. Charles Rivkin, his contemporary counterpart, came to pay tribute to him this Thursday, January 28, 2010, by inaugurating a commemorative plaque on the walls of the new US consulate, which is moving from Place de la Bourse to settle at 89, quai Chartrons. Between past, present and future, the city of Bordeaux welcomes its "old friends" from across the Atlantic with open arms.

Joseph Fenwick was the first consul in the history of the United States, appointed in France in 1790 ... in Bordeaux, a few blocks from the new offices of the current US consulate. A past and present presence, which validates the links between Bordeaux and the American continent. This new world towards which the Marquis de Lafayette, friend of Thomas Jefferson, sailed, after having embarked from the port of Pauillac, in 1977, to rescue the American people during the war of independence.
Commemorative plaque Today, wars are elsewhere, ... And "the freedom which is part of the motto of one and the constitution of the other deserves more than ever to be protected", as l underlined Alain Juppé. Host for a day of Charles Rivkin, Ambassador of the United States in France, to which the mayor reminded the importance of the physical presence in Bordeaux. Territory whose economic, patrimonial, cultural (wine, Unesco classification) and industrial (aeronautical, space, pharmaceutical, agro-food pole) charms. To which, Charles Rivkin will respond to economic and military cooperation (in Iraq and Afganistan) and support for companies wishing to set up in France. Initiated by the association of Pierre-Jean Meurisse, the Bridges of the Heart which plans to erect commemorative plaques in the forty city visited by Thomas Jefferson, the inauguration carried out in Bordeaux places the new offices of the United States consul, one could not be better integrated, Kenneth Forder, under the protection of his historic compatriot still considered, today, as a visionary. Franco-American relations yesterday in Bordeaux were in high gear.

Isabelle Camus
Fr Troisième président des États-Unis et principal rédacteur de la déclaration d'indépendance, Thomas Jefferson a séjourné en France où il fut ambassadeur pendant cinq ans, de 1785 à 1790. Quinquennat au cours duquel il sillonna le pays sur plus de 4000 kilomètres et commit quelques écrits remarqués sur les vins de Bordeaux. En homme éclairé, il fit partie de l'élite du siècle des lumières, dont l'architecture de Bordeaux, ville du XVIIIème par excellence, ne manque pas de témoigner. Charles Rivkin, son homologue contemporain, est venu lui rendre hommage, ce jeudi 28 janvier 2010, en inaugurant une plaque commémorative sur les murs du nouveau consulat des Etats-Unis, qui déménage de la place de la Bourse pour s'installer 89, quai des Chartrons. Entre passé, présent et futur, la ville de Bordeaux accueille à bras ouverts ses "vieux amis" d'outre-atlantique.

Joseph Fenwick fut le premier consul de l'histoire des Etats-Unis, nommé en France, en 1790... à Bordeaux, à quelques "blocks" des nouveaux bureaux de l'actuel consulat des Etats-Unis. Une implantation passée et présente, qui valide les liens unissant Bordeaux au continent américain. Ce nouveau monde vers lequel le marquis de Lafayette, ami de Thomas Jefferson, vogua, après avoir embarqué du port de Pauillac, en 1977, pour secourir le peuple américain pendant la guerre d'indépendance.
Plaque commémorativeAujourd'hui, les guerres sont ailleurs,... Et "la liberté qui fait partie de la devise de l'un et de la constitution de l'autre mérite plus que jamais d'être protégée", comme l'a souligné Alain Juppé. Hôte d'un jour de Charles Rivkin, ambassadeur des Etats-Unis en France, auquel le maire a rappelé l'importance de la présence physique à Bordeaux. Territoire dont il a vanté les charmes économiques, patrimoniaux , culturels ( vin, classement Unesco) et industriels (pôle aéronautique, spatial, pharmaceutique, agro-alimentaire). Ce à quoi, Charles Rivkin répondra coopération économique et militaire (en Irak et en Afganistan) et soutien aux sociétés désirant s'implanter en France. Initiée par l'association de Pierre-Jean Meurisse, les Ponts du Coeur qui projette d'ériger des plaques commémoratives dans la quarantaine de ville visitées par Thomas Jefferson, l'inauguration effectuée à Bordeaux place les nouveaux bureaux du consul des Etats-Unis, on ne peut mieux intégré, Kenneth Forder, sous la protection de son historique compatriote encore considéré, de nos jours, comme un visionnaire. Hier, à Bordeaux, les relations franco-américaines étaient au beau-fixe.

Isabelle Camus
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: