Morový (Mariánský) sloup / Plague (Marian) Column - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502952 N 5559271
Depicted richly decorated Baroque Marian (plague) column, decorating Nymburk main public space Premyslids Square (námestí Premyslovcu), was built to commemorate the plague that affected the royal town in 1713.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The plague (Black death) attacked Nymburk in 1549, 1563, 1598, 1606 and 1713. Four years after the last plague, a sandstone plague column was erected on the main square, which became the key artistic element of the town center. The column, sculptural group with Immaculate Virgin Mary (Immaculata) on its top and sculptures of St. Giles, St. Joseph, St. Wenceslas and St. Florian was erected in 1717 and his authorship is attributed to sculptor Jan Jirí Šlanzovský. The columns was generally reconstructed three times, in 1857, 1902 and 2014.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.