St. Lawrence / Sv. Vavrinec - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
33U E 447474 N 5586080
Depicted Baroque statue of St. Lawrence (Sv. Vavrinec) on the top of a plague column which decorates in Roudnice nad Labem main public space - Karlovo námestí (Charles Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Baroque plague column bearing a statue of St. Lawrence with a typical attribute: a grate on which this saint was allegedly baked alive. The column was erected in 1738 as a thank you for averting the plague epidemic,

Saint Lawrence or Laurence; December 31, 225 – August 10, 258) was one of the seven deacons of the city of Rome, Italy, under Pope Sixtus II who were martyred in the persecution of the Christians that the Roman Emperor Valerian ordered in 258. St. Lawrence is worshiped especially in Rome, where he is one of the city's patrons. Many temples are dedicated to him in Rome. He is the patron of librarians, archivists, cooks and tanners.

[excerpted from Wikipedia]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic