The Historic Area - Colonial Beach, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

The Historic Area- At Popes Creek Plantation, George Washington was born into the plantation culture he would know his entire life. Today, no visible vestiges of the plantation remain. Instead, exhibits, buildings, and interpreters on the site give a sense of the lifestyle that would help shape the values of the most famous of all Americans.

The site of the main house - George Washington's birthplace - is clearly marked. Surrounding the birthplace is the memorial area, constructed in the 1930s to commemorate the bicentennial of Washington's birth. The working colonial farm was created in 1968. The sights, sounds, and methodical pace of Washington's times are faithfully reflected here.

Inset: The Memorial House and Farm

Follow this trail to the site of George Washington's birth. The half-mile walk through the Memorial House and colonial farm can take 40 minutes or two hours, depending on your interest. Along the way you may see interpreters performing some of the tasks required to keep an 18th-century plantation operating.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service US Department of Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: