Monument élevé à la mémoire des Girondins -Bordeaux, France
30T E 691647 N 4968637
[FR] Le monument aux Girondins est situé sur la place des Quinconces à Bordeaux. [EN] The monument is situated on the Esplanade des Quinconces which itself is built on the site where the imposing Royal Château Trompette used to keep vigil.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Southwest source:
What is the Monument to the Girondins, a column, monumental fountains, all planted in the hollow of Quinconces, the largest square in Europe.

According to the Bordeaux Tourist Office, the foundations of the Monument aux Girondins are little known or even completely overlooked by Bordeaux residents. The visit proposed on Saturday 22 will be an opportunity for the public to enter the bowels of the monument partially occupied by the technical installations of the fountains.

The Monument aux Girondins is located on Place des Quinconces in Bordeaux. It was raised between 1894 and 1902 in memory of the Girondin deputies victims of the Terror, and celebrates the Republic. It is commonly called, by the Bordelais, "column of the Girondins", or "monument of the Girondins". It was classified as a historic monument on March 16, 2011.

It consists of a large base framed by two basins, decorated with horses and bronze groups, and surmounted by a column 43 meters high where the bronze statue of Liberty shatters (54 meters high) his chains.

Practical info: visit to the basements only, limited to 19 people. Meet at the Tourist Office, 12 lessons from XXX-July at 2.30 p.m., 3.30 p.m. and 4.30 p.m. Price: € 7.
Fr source SudOuest :
Qu’est-ce que le Monument aux Girondins, une colonne, des fontaines monumentales, le tout planté au creux des Quinconces, la plus grande place d’Europe.

De l’avis de l’Office de tourisme de Bordeaux, les soubassements du Monument aux Girondins sont peu connus voire complètement ignorés des Bordelais. La visite proposée samedi 22 sera l’occasion pour le public de pénétrer dans les entrailles du monument occupées partiellement par les installations techniques des fontaines.

Le Monument aux Girondins est situé sur la place des Quinconces à Bordeaux. Il a été élevé entre 1894 et 1902 à la mémoire des députés Girondins victimes de la Terreur, et célèbre la République. Il est communément appelé, par les Bordelais, « colonne des Girondins », ou « monument des Girondins ». Il est classé au titre des monuments historiques le 16 mars 2011.

Il se compose d’un large socle encadré de deux bassins, ornés de chevaux et de groupes en bronze, et surmonté d’une colonne de 43 mètres de haut où culmine (à 54 mètres de hauteur) la statue en bronze de la Liberté brisant ses chaînes.

Infos pratiques : visite des sous-sols uniquement, limitée à 19 personnes. Rendez-vous à l’Office de Tourisme, 12 cours du XXX-Juillet à 14h30, 15h30 et 16h30. Tarif : 7€.
SudOuest
Type of Column: Other