Eglise Saint-Etienne - Mortagne-sur-Gironde, France
30T E 673131 N 5039130
[EN] The origins of this church date back to the 12th century, even though there are no more elements dating from this period. [FR] Les origines de cette église remontent au XIIe siècle, même s'il ne subsiste plus d'éléments datant de cette période.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Originally, the Romanesque building presented a Latin cross plan with an apse on each transept arm and a single nave. A first intervention was carried out in the Gothic period, perhaps after the Hundred Years War , at least on the vaulting of the south arm of the transept and the openings.

The building suffered a lot of damage during the Wars of Religion (traces of fire to the north; mutilation of the upper parts of the transept; reconstruction of the sanctuary with a flat chevet). The presence of stalls in the choir, which did not predate the 18th century, attests to the function of a conventual priory still at this time. Thirteen regular canons of the order of Saint Augustine were attached to it.

In the 19th century, the project of building a bell tower was born which could be used as a berth for boats sailing on the Gironde. From 1857, the enlargement of the church and the construction of the bell tower were recognized as essential. The architect Alaux's project was selected and the sculpture works for the new bell tower-porch were entrusted to the statuary Aristide Belloc.

The old facade is demolished to make room for it. The western span of the nave has been lengthened. The apse has become flat and only the southern apse of the transept has been preserved. The old exterior elements are in a residual state.

Inside, at the crossroads of the transept, the beams of Romanesque columns have been preserved. Sculpted capitals bear witness to the original building (animals confronted, palmettes of stylized foliage, scrolls, tracery).

In the south arm of the transept, a molding resting on base with figures and a flattened capital decorated with three faces with departures of ribs, testify to the restorations and the "elevation of the transept at the end of the Middle Ages (14th or 15th century) ). "