Erb mesta Roudnice nad Labem na radnici / Roudnice nad Labem coat of arms on Town hall - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
33U E 447443 N 5586025
Depicted fresco-type coat of arms of town Roudnice nad Labem decorates gable of the front facade of Town Hall (Municipal Office/Mestský úrad) building located in town's main public space - Karlovo námestí (Charles Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall building was built on the site of two medieval houses in 1869 according to a design by Václav Kuželovský after the original Renaissance town hall on the site of today's municipal library was demolished (before 1870).

Roudnice nad Labem is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region in the Czechia, on the left bank of the Elbe River (Labe), 40 km north of Prague. It has a population of approximately 13,000 and covers an area of 16.67 km². The town is situated near the site of Ríp, the hill connected with the legend of Praotec Cech. Roudnice nad Labem has a very long and rich history. It is one of the oldest Czech towns; the original name Rúdnik / Rúdnica comes from the red-colored water of a nearby spring. The first appearances of the city in written records are dated to 1167 and 1176, but the first signs of a settlement in the area are from the prehistoric ages.

[adapted from Wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Roudnice nad Labem

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Gable of the front facade of Roudnice nad Labem Town Hall

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: V modrém štítě stříbrná dvakrát zalomená hradba s cimbuřím o třech stínkách na postranních, kosmo a šikmo stoupajících úsecích a o třech stínkách na středním rovném úseku, ve kterém je prázdná brána s vytaženou zlatou mříží. Po stranách brány po jedné černé obdélníkové střílně. Za hradbou vynikají dvě stříbrné věže s cimbuřím o čtyřech stínkach, černým oknem a červenou jehlancovou střechou se zlatou makovicí. Mezi věžemi doprava nakloněný červený štítek se stříbrným břevnem.

Město Roudnice nad Labem, Karlovo náměstí 21, CZ-413 01 Roudnice nad Labem, Czechia