Bandstand and War Memorial, Bruce Hwy, Apple Tree Creek, QLD, Australia
A Bandstand and War Memorial in a small country community
Location: Queensland, Australia

The 1911 bandstand was built for the Apple Tree Creek Citizens' Brass Band and is constructed of timber with a corrugated iron pavilion style roof topped by a finial. It is octagonal in shape and is raised on eight stumps. It is accessed by a staircase on one side and a simple timber balustrade spans between iron columns which are located at each point of the octagon.
The First World War Memorial is located approx 40m away is surrounded by a wrought iron fence.The memorial is of Helidon sandstone and sits on a granite base with rough stone faces. Surmounting this are another two steps, both smooth-faced. The lower step has a chamfered top and the words Apple Tree Creek Roll of Honour carved in high relief on the front face. The memorial is topped by a sculpture of a Digger 'resting on arms reversed' on a concrete obelisk with tapered sides and a flat top.
The original memorial was unveiled on 20th March 1921. In the mid 1970s the memorial was vandalised. The surviving pieces of the statue were removed and put in storage at the RSL sub-branch at Childers. The statue was replaced by a concrete obelisk until a new digger was unveiled on 18 August 1999
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 8748