Galerie moderního umení v Roudnici nad Labem / The Roudnice Gallery of Modern Art’s (North Bohemia)
33U E 447615 N 5586136
The Roudnice Gallery of Modern Art’s (Galerie moderního umení v Roudnici nad Labem), occupying Baroque building of the former Chateau riding school, belongs among the oldest art galleries in Czech lands (founded 1910).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The founder of the gallery was the Roudnice patron and collector Agust Švagrovský, who created the foundations of the collection in the first decade of the 20th century with a unique collection of sixty paintings by Antonín Slavícek.

The modern history of the gallery dates back to 1965, when the newly reconstructed building of the former Lobkowicz Riding School, built by Italian Baroque architect Antonio della Porta, was inaugurated. The first director of the new gallery, Miloš Saxl, together with the architect Pavel Mošták, contributed to the reconstruction of the gallery. The gallery nowadays takes care of more than 3,000 paintings, drawings, prints, sculptures and objects of applied art.

Name: Galerie moderního umění v Roudnici nad Labem / The Roudnice Gallery of Modern Art’s

Location: