Western University, London, Ontario
17T E 477794 N 4761878
Western University (officially, The University of Western Ontario) appears on this 2003 postage stamp which marked the school’s 125th anniversary.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Western University is situated on the banks of the Thames River in London… London, Ontario that is. The school was founded in 1873 as The Western University of London Ontario, a name that was then extended to The Western University and College of London, Ontario. In the early part of the twentieth century, it was renamed again to The University of Western Ontario, the name by which it is still officially known today although they’ve recently “rebranded” themselves as simply Western University to remove the local reference.

The building seen on the stamp is called University College. With its stately tower and Collegiate Gothic architectural style, this building has become the iconic symbol of the university. Historically known as the Arts Building, it was completed in 1924 just after the school moved to its current location. The tower is known as the Middlesex Memorial Tower and serves as a memorial to local veterans who died in World War I.

Some notable alumni of the University of Western Ontario include Noble Laureate Sir Frederick Banting who first used insulin to fight diabetes and Kevin O’Leary of “Shark Tank” fame.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 19-Mar-2003