Staromestský most / The Old Town Bridge - Decín (North Bohemia)
33U E 444426 N 5625020
The Old Town Bridge (Staromestský most) is a stone late Gothic road bridge that spans the Ploucnice River near its mouth to the Elbe in the Old Town of Decín. Bridge, 92 meters long, was built in 1564–1569 from sandstone blocks.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Although bridge was built in the Renaissance era, it is thanks to used style, construction and elements still a late Gothic structure. Above the middle pillar there is a sculpture by Michal Jan Brokoff from 1714. The construction was carried out by builder S. Hölle and stonemaster H. Franck.

The Old Town Bridge is one of the most important, oldest and most authentic historic monuments of the town of Decín. The architectural and artistic significance of this bridge, which is the result of highly trained technical craftsmanship, is emphasized by a quality dated and iconographically remarkable stone sculpture highlighting the main Czech patrons - St. Wenceslas and St. Vitus, among whom is accentuated the figure of not yet canonized future Saint John of Nepomuk.

Translated, shortened and adapted from Most se sousoším sv. Víta, sv. Jana Nepomuckého a sv. Václava page on portal of the Czech National Heritage Institute (NPÚ).