Walters, Oklahoma
14S E 562741 N 3802491
Red granite Oklahoma Historical Marker on the grounds of the Cotton County Fair & Expo Center, providing some town history.

"Historical Marker" on the reverse will catch your eye if one of those blue highway signs doesn't. The marker reads:

Walters, Oklahoma
Founded August 6th, 1901,

At the opening of Kiowa-Comanche-Apache lands, the original townsite in old Comanche County was SW 1/4, T2S, R11W. The name McKnight was rejected by the post office. The name Walter, for City Commissioner W. R. Walter, was then chosen Sept. 1901. The Town of Walter incorporated Sept. 1902 and changed officially to Walters in Dec. 1904, but the post office and depot continued to use Walter until an act of Congress, June 1917 renamed them Walters.

After the flood of May 1902, the town moved south to higher ground. When Cotton Co. was created in 1912, voters chose Walters the county seat.

Home to the Comanche Nation homecoming each July, hometown to 8 of the original 17 "Code Talkers", who spoke Comanche to provide U.S. forces with a language that could not be de-coded during World War II.

In the 1930's, Walters was known as the "Turkey Capital of the World." Still the hub of rich cotton, wheat, cattle and oil operations, Walters has many fine businesses and a school system that has produced national and state leaders as well as champion scholars and athletes. Active civic clubs, cultural groups and churches contribute to this friendly city's welcoming charm.

Centennial Project, 2001
Oklahoma Historical Society