Sundial - All Saints - Leamington Hastings, Warwickshire
Sundial on the bell tower of All Saints' church, Leamington Hastings.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Sundial on the south face of the bell tower of All Saints' church, Leamington Hastings.

"An iron gnomon on the church tower is all the remaining evidence of the vertical South sundial which was once there. The dial may have been painted on the masonry which would not guarantee long survival. Fine double ‘S’ gnomon supports."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The church of ALL SAINTS is situated on the south of the village, and stands to the west of the churchyard. It consists of a chancel, nave, north and south aisles and porches, and west tower.

The tower, built of red sandstone ashlar and dating from the end of the 14th century, is in three stages with angle buttresses at each corner rising in six weathered stages to the string-course at the base of the embattled parapet, which has shields in the merlons, crocketed finials at the angles, and gargoyles in the centre of each face. The west door has a segmental-pointed arch with a moulded splay continuous down the jambs, flanked by small pilasters with crocketed finials and surmounted by an ogee crocketed label with a foliated finial; above this there is a three-light plain tracery window in a deep splay with a four-centred arch and hood-mouldings with grotesque head-stops; the tracery is modern but the head and jambs are original. Over this window there is an empty niche with the remains of a canopy. The north side is plain, but the south has three loop lights to the tower staircase, and a large sundial painted on the wall of the second stage; the east side has a clock dial in the second stage with a small square window below. On all faces of the belfry there are two windows close together, each of two trefoil lights with four-centred heads set in deep splays, the lower part of each light is panelled in stone with louvres above."

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate