Desenice - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Desenice Fortress
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

In the centre of Dešenice village, south of the church and directly by the signpost of the yellow touristic route, stands the fortress and castle; which is probably from the 14th century. Originally a gothic fortress, it was later rebuilt in the Renaissance style. The core of the original fortress forms a central part of the complex. It was only later that other buildings have been added. The younger and the older part is separated by a small (front) yard. The part with a three-storey tower, which is facing the village square, belongs to the younger part from the rebuild in the 16th century. This part is sometimes labelled a castle.

In the mid-1990’s, the municipality became the owner of the fortress, and thanks to European grants, it renovated it in two phases. A part is used as the seat of the authority of the municipal forests, one part as utility rooms for the local clubs, and one part as the municipal library. The so-called Renaissance hall (a former granary and later a “šalanda” of the brewery, which is the room where workers ate and rested) today is a ceremonial hall. The brewery museum is located in the second part, and refers to a several-hundred-year old tradition of beer brewing in Dešenice.

=========================================================

Tato gotická tvrz pochází ze 14. století. V 18. století došlo k jejímu prestavení na zámecek. Následnou úpravou na pivovar byly setreny slohové rysy. Tvrz je príležitostne prístupná v dobe konání výstav.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact