Trapped Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Taylors Island MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Trapped Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail- Local militia attacked a British raiding party whose vessel was icebound near James Island February 7, 1815. Protected by a breastwork of ice, the Americans continued firing until the crew of 20 surrendered.
The two-hour skirmish, the “Battle of the Ice Mound,” was the last engagement of the war in Maryland. Ratification of a peace treaty occurred 10 days later.

“After an engagement kept…for about two hours, suddenly the whole party of the enemy appeared upon deck and cried out for quarters, waving their handkerchief.”
American Private Joseph Fookes Stewart, February 19, 1815.

(Side bar) War Prizes
The victorious militia took the British crew as prisoners and confiscated the boat, a 12-pounder carronade, and other weapons. Later the militiamen shared $1,800, awarded by Congress for capturing and enemy vessel.

Location/Address:
Taylors Island Road (SR16).