Leesylvania
Location: Virginia, United States

Leesylvania-Located along the Potomac River between Nebasco and Powells creeks and extending inland to include lands west of U.S. Route 1, this vast tract was patented in 1658 by Gervais Dodson. Henry Lee II (1729-1787) inherited the acreage upon his father’s death in 1747 and established a plantation here which he named Leesylvania, meaning Lee’s Woods. Prior to his death and burial at Leesylvania, Henry Lee II held the office of County Lieutenant for Prince William, presided As a Justice, and served prominently as a member of the House of Burgesses and State Senate. Born at Leesylvania, Henry Lee III (1756-1818) gained fame during the American Revolution as cavalry commander “Light Horse Harry” Lee. He subsequently served as Governor of Virginia and fathered Confederate General Robert E. Lee. The Lee mansion burned down in 1792 and Henry Fairfax acquired the estate in 1825. Leesylvania State Park now occupies part of the original acreage
Marker Title: Leesylvania

Marker Location: 15875 Neabsco Road, Woodbridge VA 22191