Fate of the Flotilla Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Saint Leonard MD
18S E 368445 N 4251197
Some of the fiercest fighting of the war occurred here, where St. Leonard Creek meets the Patuxent River. During the summer of 1814, the British navy tried to flush out and destroy Commodore Joshua Barney’s Chesapeake Flotilla.
Location: Maryland, United States

Fate of the Flotilla Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-

Side 1
Some of the fiercest fighting of the war occurred here, where St. Leonard Creek meets the Patuxent River. During the summer of 1814, the British navy tried to flush out and destroy Commodore Joshua Barney’s Chesapeake Flotilla—a rag-tag assembly of armed boats barges. The flotilla prevailed in a series of skirmishes June 8-10, known as the First Battle of St. Leonard Creek.
A few weeks later, they clashed again in the Second Battle of St. Leonard Creek. This time, Barney had land support, including a gun battery at present-day Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum. His flotilla escaped up the Patuxent. The British pursued and on August 22, the Americans scuttled their own fleet to keep it out of enemy hands.

“The moment the enemy ran off, we moved up the river…”
Joshua Barney, June 29, 1814.

(Inscription under the image of the ships)
Joshua Barney, naval hero in both the Revolutionary War and War of 1812, commanded the U.S. Chesapeake Flotilla.

Find exhibits about the War of 1812 along the Patuxent River at:
*Sotterley Plantation-Exhibits tours of 18th-century house and slave quarters, iver access
*Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum-Visitor center provides information on touring the site and War of 1812 exhibit.

[Side 2]
O! say can you see..."
The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring the people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this county and the world.
(Inscription in the upper center) Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine-After a 23-hour bombardment, soldiers at Fort McHenry raised a large American flag early on September 14, 1814. That flag, signaling British retreat, inspired Francis Scott Key to pen the words that became America’s national anthem, The Star-Spangled Banner.
Experience the Trail *Drive through rural landscapes and historic communities. *Paddle or cruise waterways where British and American troops once traveled. *Witness battles at reenactment events. *View the original Star-Spangled Banner flag and visit the house where it was made. *Hike or bike trails with stops at historic sites and scenic overlooks. *Join in commemorative events throughout the region.

[Side 3]
War in the Chesapeake
During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.
The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.
Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.

(Inscription in the lower left side)
Explore this pivotal time in American history along the Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail. To learn more, visit www.starspangeldtrail.net, www.nps.gov/stsp.

Location/Address:
Jefferson Patterson Park Road