War on the Water Star-Spangled National Historic Trail - Saint Leonard MD
The largest naval engagement in Maryland took place in St. Leonard Creek in June 1814.
Location: Maryland, United States

The largest naval engagement in Maryland took place in St. Leonard Creek in June 1814. Americans prevailed in a series of skirmishes June 8-10, but the British ultimately trapped them in the creek. The first battle had little effect.
On June 26, U.S. land units gave support from nearby heights. Following the intense fighting in the Second Battle of St. Leonard Creek, the Chesapeake Flotilla escaped up the Patuxent.

“The Enemy opened a Battery of Five Guns on the two Ships under by Command, from the high land, forming the Entrance of (St.) Leonards Creek…shortly after the Flotilla…rounded the point and opened a well directed fire on both Ships…”
British Capt. Thomas Brown to Rear Adm. George Cockburn, June 27, 1814.

On the Scene
The main action of June 26, 1814, occurred at the confluence of the Patuxent River and St. Leonard Creek at the south end of today’s Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum. Explore the various interpretive sites within the park.

Location/Address:
Jefferson Patterson Park Road