A.W. Perry Cemetery Walking Tour - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696567 N 3649181
The City of Carrollton offers a brochure for a walking tour of historic Perry Cemetery at 1805 N Perry Rd, Carrollton, TX.

The self-guided tour is pretty much a free-for-all, with no walking trails or interpretive signs. However, the cemetery is fairly well-organized into rows, and despite its having over seven hundred burials, it is a very easy walk. The Perry family are easily located at the front of the cemetery near the historical markers and arch, and that's probably a good place to start. The main section of the cemetery inside the road loop is roughly divided into two sections, with the Perry family at the south end of the north section, and the Warner family just across the way in the south section.

The brochure provides information about the Perry family, this family cemetery, and the Union Baptist Church which played a significant role in Carrollton's history. Besides the Perry family, there are other movers and shakers buried here, with the brochure providing some sound bytes as to their significance. Those who are so inclined can spend even more time here by answering the questions posed under "Additional Activities", which obviously requires a little more headstone scrutiny, and the brochure mentions cemetery customs and gravestone symbolism among a few things to note during your walk.

Parking in the cemetery can be problematical. Obey the signs and please don't park on the grass, although given that there are no headstones there, it's probably OK to park in a small clearing off the road on the northwest side of the cemetery. Be sure to not block other visitors. Alternately, there are some places near the maintenance area at the adjacent Hilltop Memorial Park where you can park and simply walk over.
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour