Friends of Rainbow Springs Recognition Bricks - Dunnellon, Florida, USA
17R E 360090 N 3220308
Engraved bricks located at the main entrance on both sides of the "Information Sign" of Rainbow Springs State Park.

In the 1930's Rainbow Springs started as a privately owned theme park, with glass bottomed boats, and a lodge for tourists of the time to stay at. Over the years additional "amenities" were added. Waterfalls were built on the tailings from the phosphate mining, exotic gardens were added, a zoo, a rodeo, gift shop and monorail for touring the park were added. In its hey day it was a major Florida attraction. By 1974 it closed when the interstate was built and passed the area and the major theme parks in central Florida were became more popular.

Today the Florida State Park Service owns Rainbow Springs and utilizes volunteers and local community members to restore the park to its natural habitat. As such, the Friends of Rainbow Springs State Park, Inc. has been formed to raise funds for park improvements. To this end Recognition Bricks can be purchased and engraved. The brick are located at the entrance to the park on both sides of the Rainbow Springs map and informational sign.
Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: Recognition Bricks - Friends of Rainbow Springs State Park, Inc.