United Church of Christ Steeple - California, MO

County of church: Moniteau County
Location of church: 101 N. Oak St., California
Architect: Mr. Opel of Jefferson City
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

For some reason I have to provide my own words, while 26 I viewed from Europe, and approved, did not.
When I first visited this town I came in on State hwy and only saw the dismal courthouse square...
My second trip I came into town on the US Hwy...and modern fast food sections along the hwy were very familiar. I turned into the main street and found a bunch of churches, and beautifully kept businesses and churches and homes.

This church, The United Church of Christ, stood out with its high steeple, and very dark bricks. The new community center and churches on both sides have much lighter in color bricks.

The steeple reached 115 feet in the air, and was built was a large belfry. The bell in the belfry was replaced with a new one in 1961. Also, this steeple is sans cross. Not many Christian churches with very tall steeples and without the cross.

"1894 – The congregation authorized Rev. F.A. Umbeck to collect funds for a new church building. Mr. Opel of Jefferson City submitted a design.
"1895 – On June 9, Rev. F.A. Umbeck delivered the last sermon in the old church. On December 15, the new church building was dedicated. The construction time was 5 months and 1 week.
"1896 – The clock (Seth Thomas) was installed in the tower, at a cost of $380. The city of California donated $75. The rest was contributed by members of the church and community.
"1900 – A new pipe organ was dedicated. The cost was $1200.
"1916 – The 50th anniversary of the church was celebrated. Gradual changes began allowing for some services in English. The 7:30 p.m. service of the celebration was in English.
"1930/31 – The church building was completely renovated. The size was increased by 1/3. The cost was $22,000.00.
"1953 – The chancel was redesigned and remodeled. As part of the project, a new organ was purchased and the pipes were enclosed. The Bryant property west of the church was purchased for use as a parking lot.
"1961 – A new bell was installed in the tower, donated by the family of Mrs. Chris Haldiman. The old Church bell was cracked and could not be repaired.
"1962 –The church cornerstone was replaced with one of Carthage Marble. ..." ~ Church History

The church was founded in July 1867, with a frame building.
The Frendship Hall was built in 2003
The brick church building was built in 1895

The churches active Facebook Page

"Humankind exists to “glorify and enjoy God forever,” we read in the Westminster Catechism. Our worship at California UCC consists of traditional hymns, choruses and anthems sung/played (by our chancel choir, bell choir, children’s choir and others), a children’s sermon, biblical preaching, and prayers led by our Pastor and lay readers. Members and friends often express how they are encouraged, inspired, and uplifted in the worship hour. People of all ages feel welcome here. Morning worship begins at 10:30 AM and lasts sixty minutes. Sunday School classes are available for all ages from 9:30 to 10:20 AM beginning in Friendship Hall." ~ Church Web Site

Location of the Steeple:
101 N Oak St, California, MO 65018