Sir Nikolaus Pevsner - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572747 N 5811747
A blue plaque for Sir Nikolaus Pevsner who was an architectual historian who spent 2 years on a fellowship at the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A blue plaque for Nikolaus Pevsner who was an architectual historian who spent two years on a fellowship in the Department of Commerce at the University of Birmingham.

'Sir Nikolaus Pevsner, (born Jan. 30, 1902, Leipzig, Ger.—died Aug. 18, 1983, London, Eng.), German-born British art historian. He studied at various German universities and taught at Göttingen University (1929–33) before moving to England to escape Nazism. There he taught at the Universities of London, Oxford, and Cambridge. He is best known for his writings on architecture, especially his 46-volume series of county-by-county guides, The Buildings of England (1951–74), one of the great achievements of 20th-century art scholarship. He conceived and edited the Pelican History of Art series (1953– ); many of these individual volumes have become classics.' (visit link)

An interesting flavour of the life of Sir Nikolaus and his work can be found in a review by Michael Prodger of 'Nikolaus Pevsner: The Life by Susie Harries' in The Guardian newspaper. (visit link)

Blue Plaque managing agency: University of Birmingham

Individual Recognized: Sir Nikolaus Pevsner