RM: 20151 - Benschopperpoort - IJsselstein
Former southwestern city gate of IJsselstein
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Van rijksmonumenten.nl: Resten van de vroegere stadspoort van IJsselstein. De poort ligt aan het zuidelijke einde van de vroegere stadswal en ligt naast een pand dat in 1770 gebouwd is. De bouwdatum van het monument zelf is onbekend. Er heeft hier al een poort gestaan sinds de 14e eeuw. Onlangs zijn de resten van de vroegere stadspoort teruggevonden tijdens een archeologische opgraving: link Hier is een afbeelding van hoe de stadspoort er vroeger uit heeft gezien: link

Remains of the former city gate of IJsselstein. The gate is located in the southern end of the fortifications and is built nect to a building that dated to 1770. De building date of the monument itself is unknown. There has been a gate on the location of the Benschopperpoort since the 14th century. Remains of the former medieval city gate were recently foudn during an archaeological excavation: link Here is how the gate used to look like: link

Monument Number: 20151

Address of this Rijksmonument: