Mantel Shack/ SS FILL, Inc. - High Point, MO
Old barn of a building...used for many things...Mainly a blacksmith shop...

County of blacksmith shop: Moniteau County
Location of shop: MO C, High Point

Names on the sign on the front of the building read
A.) SSFiLL, Inc. I can not find anything on the name, but do know an SS FiLL is a U-Bolt used often to hold axles on a wagon body. See Lynn Industries for an example.
MANTEL SHACK This was either a stone of marble works that made mantels for fireplaces?.
C.) Just inside alongside the tractor is a sign : "Old F RRIER" - should be Old Farrier, which is a guy who shoes horses. BUT, Old Ferrier is (Scottish I believe) another name for farmer.
D.) On the east wall, is the word "ANTIQUES" This may also have been an antique shop.

This Map locates the blacksmith shop in town

"In the immediate vicinity are various residential and light commercial properties, some of which are historical including a metal-sheathed produce building and a former blacksmith shop" ~ NRHP Nomination Form for High Point Historic District

"Mary Dillner grew up 5 miles from High Point and remembers bringing horses to town with her father to be shod at the blacksmith’s shop. While they would wait, Dillner remembers visiting the Tising Store." ~ By Michelle Brooks - News Tribune

Nearest Ghost Signs