Frances M. Rhodes Elementary Little Free Library - San Antonio, TX
14R E 538718 N 3264788
The Frances M. Rhodes Elementary sponsors a Little Free Library at the corner of the front of the school at the Drop Off and Pick Up lane, but before the parking lot.

The parents of the children attending the Frances M. Rhodes Elementary School at 5714 N. Knoll, San Antonio, TX 78240 know that there is a One Way entrance lane coming off of North Knoll which goes up to the covered sidewalk where there is an entrance into the school. Signs indicate the One Way direction of traffic flow and cross walks from the parking lot to the school entrance. At the location where the cars would stop long enough to allow children to get in or out is next to the corner of the school with a covered walkway toward the entrance.

A large triangular parking island is formed by this special lane for Pick Up or Drop Off of students and the city street and the school's parking lots. At the relative southwest corner of the parking island, near the school is as described, there is found a very large green box atop a short base of posts. This large green box is the Little Free Library. When it was made, it was built with a large bottom section that could be divided into four cubby holes to hold large books such as early reads tend to be since they have lots of illustrations and large print for easy reading by young students. There is also a top section, a second story of sorts!. This upper level is designed to hold regular sized novels or textbooks or books of various topics. This second shelf is just as wide, but not as tall. The LittleFreeLibrary.org website for this little library unit states that Girl Scout Troop 407 built this book exchange and donated it to the school.

However, at some point the bottom dividers were removed. Also, it appears the doors to each section have gone missing! So too, have the books! Other than not having doors to keep the weather out and having no books stocked on either shelf, this community book exchange is is reasonably good shape. A little maintenance with the doors could put this back in operation again.

The concept of the Little Free Library is for people within a community to stop by the unit and examine the selection of books at that time. If you see a book you'd like to read, feel free to take it out and take it with you. If you have books at home that you have already read, you are encouraged to take these books to a Little Free Library and donate them into any little library's book selection. This concept is summarized as: Take A Book: Return a Book. Feel free to take a book you want to read, and feel free to return a book or add a book to this exchange unit, or any others you know of. Your contribution of books keeps the sections varied and keeps the little libraries filled with books for others. Its is a win-win situation.

There is not a geocache at, in or on this Little Free Library unit.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange: