Bellamy Church Outhouses ~ Bellamy Town, Virginia - USA.
Two working originals made of block at a historic Church in Bellamy Town, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Two block outhouses at Historic Bellamy Town Church.

Bellamy Town was located about 10 miles from Gate City, Virginia and was settled by John Patton Bellamy Sr. (1803-1874) around 1848-1850.
He came from Albemarle, Virginia and first settled near Holston Springs (aka Warm Springs) where he married Margaret P. McDavid (1803-1874) from Hawkins County, Tennessee and they had three sons. John Jr., Thomas, and Bill.
He moved his family to Copper Creek where they operated a General Store, Post Office, and a Mill that was powered by the waters of Sorrell Creek just before it empties into Copper Creek.
Thomas donated some of his land in order to build a Church, known as Bellamy Chapel. It is one of the only original buildings left in what used to be a thriving community.
The old Mill race can still be seen from the cache site above Sorrell Creek.

Both of these block outhouses appear to be useable. Bring your own corn cob and something to read, no cell service or WiFi here.
Location:
It was a good place to hide and smoke back in the day.