Duette School - Duette, Florida, USA
Last one room school in the state of Florida.

Located in Duette, Florida is the Duette School. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 2018. It is known as the "Last One Room School in Florida".

This school was built in 1930 by volunteer labor when three smaller rural schools, Albritton, Bunker Hill and Duette were consolidated. A historic marker in front of the school states it was the only one-teacher school remaining in the state of Florida at that time.

For many years it was a "strawberry school" with classes held from April to December. January through March was when the strawberry harvest took place. The school once went to eight grades and had as many as 80 pupils. Ada Bilbrey served as teacher and principal for over 30 years. In more recent times Duette School served area students from Kindergarten through 4th grade. It served as a school up until 2016 and now is used as a museum by the Duette Community Association.

Open house visits are on the second Saturday of each month from 8:00 am - noon.
Duette, FL USA