St. John The Baptist Catholic Church - Clear Creek, MO
15S E 502060 N 4301272
No longer a town, and the church is now a mission church....The records for this Catholic Church were saved and microfilmed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints...

County of church: Cooper County
Location of church: Twenter Way Dr., ¼ mile S. of MO-N, Clear Creek; 5 miles SW of Pilot Grove
Founded: 1851
Church Built: 1956
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: Rev. Philip M. Kane
Sunday Mass: 7:00am

"About 1840, a small band of Catholic families, some from Germany, other from various parts of Missouri, took up government land in the western part of Cooper County along the fertile valleys of Clear Creek and of the Lamine River. The settlement was named Clear Creek.

"The hardships of these first settlers were many and their labors were arduous, but their greatest concern was to obtain the consolations of religion. Father Helias, the apostle of Central Missouri, visited them once or twice a year. In 1850, Father Tuerk of Boonville was induced to visit them occasionally on a week-day to minister to their spiritual wants, offering the Sacrifice of Mass in private homes - thus bringing joy and contentment to the faithful.

"By 1884 the parish had grown to such an extent that the old log church could no longer accommodate the congregation. A new church was built. Rock for the foundation was quarried on the Twenter farm adjoining the church property, and brick was made on the W. C. Young farm about one mile away.

"In April 4, 1917, the adjoining school burned, and the roof of the church started to burn but it was saved by a bucket brigade. Further tragedy struck the church on May 28, 1955 when a severe tornado ruined the beautiful church beyond repair. Under the guidance of Rev. Kevin McGonicle, a new church and rectory were dedicated May 10, 1956." ~ Cooper MoGenWeb

Church Name: St. John the Baptist Catholic Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes