Noel Lloyd - Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands
A statue of Noel Lloyd, the leader of the Positive Action Movement, is located in Noel Lloyd Park in Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands.
Location: British Virgin Islands

A life-size bronze statue of Noel Lloyd depicts the community activist standing on a bronze plinth set on a large stone block base. The plaques on the base contain an explanation of the Positive Action Movement.

Noel Lloyd is depicted wearing trousers and a checkered shirt with an open collar. He is standing while looking slightly to his right. He has his right hand on his hip. His left arm is raised over his head and he is holding a staff in his right hand.

In 1967, then Administrator Martin S. Stavely signed two 199 year leases with Ken Bates of the British Company, Bates-Hill. One lease gave the company control over 60 acres of reclaimed land around Wickham's Cay while the other turned over almost three quarters of the island of Anegada to the company. In 1968, Noel Lloyd, inspired by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., started the Positive Action Movement to protest the Bates-Hill Company’s leases. They were concerned a barrier would be created that would separate the affluent Road Town harbor area from the rest of the island. Today, Noel Lloyd and the members of the Positive Action Movement are heroes in the British Virgin Islands.