Reus van de Appennijnen, Mondo Verde, Landgraaf, the Netherlands
32U E 291166 N 5641050
An exact replica of L'Appennino from the Villa di Pratolina in Vaglia, Italy, situated in the park of Mondo Verde in the Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

van Wikipedia:

In het Foliesbos in het park Mondo Verde staan replica's van beelden uit Italiaanse, Franse en Duitse kasteeltuinen uit de 16e eeuw, onder andere een replica van L'Appennino, de Reus van de Appenijnen. L'Appennino of de Colosso dell'Appennino (reus van de Appenijnen) is een reusachtige sculptuur van Giambologna uit 1579-83, half man half berg. De ingenieur Bernardo Buontalenti had hem uitgerust met allerlei wonderlijke automaten. Hij bevindt zich in de tuin van de Villa di Pratolino in Vaglia, Toscane (het grootste park van de Medici, aangelegd door Francesco I de' Medici vanaf 1568).

In English:
In the Foliesbos in the Mondo Verde park are replicas of images from Italian, French and German castle gardens from the 16th century, including a replica of L'Appennino, the Giant of the Apennines. L'Appennino or the Colosso dell'Appennino (giant of the Apennines) is a giant sculpture by Giambologna from 1579-83, half a man half a mountain. The engineer Bernardo Buontalenti had equipped him with all kinds of wonderful machines. It is located in the garden of the Villa di Pratolino in Vaglia, Tuscany (the largest park of the Medici, built by Francesco I de 'Medici from 1568).
Where is original located?: Villa di Pratolino, Vaglia, Italy

Where is this replica located?: Mondo Verde, Landgraaf, the Netherlands