Pollock Building - Williams, Arizona
This two-story, stone and red brick building located at 246 West Route in Williams, Arizona.

and eventually Arnold's, a famous
Route 66 eatery. In 1928, the Masonic
Lodge added the brick second story.

- Marker Text

The Pollock Building, sometimes known as the Williams Masonic Lodge, is a historic building in Williams, Arizona. It is a contributing property of the Williams Historic Business District, which is on the National Register of Historic Places for Coconino County, Arizona.

The building is an example of two different types of architecture, the Romanesque of the late 1800s as well as the more modern brick construction methods of the early 20th century. The original building, built in 1901, was constructed almost entirely out of local stone, with little to no wood in case of fire. The building served as a bank as well as housing several different stores. In 1927 a Masonic organization purchased the building and began construction on a second story made of brick. This building is still in use to this day, and demonstrates how different architectural influences have effected Northern Arizona architecture.

- Pollock Building Wikipedia Page

The Pollock Building was erected by T. E. Pollock, prominent northern Arizona banker and businessman. The ground floor was constructed of locally available dacite rock; the second floor is brick. It is architecturally significant for the strong flavor of rusticated Romanesque styling. It is one of the major two-story buildings in the District. Historically, the building represents a major contribution to the District as it was built immediately following a major fire which consumed many businesses in town, businesses which then came to utilize the Pollock Building.

- National Register Application Item Number 8 Pages 10-11