Sabrina Basava-Reddi - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, U.K.
30U E 572718 N 5811773
This bench in honour of Sabrini Basava-Reddi can be found in the university new 'Green Heart' at the Edgbaston campus.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This rich coloured wooden bench has a horizontal slatted seat and a vertically slatted back rest. It has two armrests.

The rectangular plaque on the backrest of this bench is inscribed as follows:
'In fond and loving memory of
Sabrina Basava-Reddi
our kin and most loyal friend
Civil Engineering Student 1997-2001'

The bench is in the university's tranquil new 'Green Heart' which was formerly the site of the main library from 1960 until 2018.

In its initial conception the university had a ‘formal avenue on the axis of Chancellor’s to the former main entrance in Pritchatts Road.’ This avenue was blocked until 2018 by the Main Library which was built on the north side of the University Square, ‘the centrepiece created by Casson & Candor that gave a grassy hear to the Campus.’ Following the demolition of the former Main Library the original design has been restored with the ‘Green Heart’ extending up to the North Gate.

The North Gate was the former main entrance to the university which feature ‘Buckland & Haywood’s subtly curved lodges and enclosing wall of 1930, and gates by the Birmingham Guild.’
Source: ‘Pevsner Architectural Guides – Birmingham by Andy Foster (ISBN: 978-0-300-10731-9)

The Birmingham Guild Ltd. were architectural and decorative metalworkers be base on Grosvenor Road West and Sherbourne Street in the city. The Company grew out of the arts and crafts movement and was originally known as Birmingham Guild of Handicrafts. (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: Univerity of Birmingham - 'Green Heart'

Who is this bench honoring?: Sabrina Basava- Reddi a former Civil Engineering student at the university