North Gate - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572716 N 5811939
The ‘North Gate’, on the Pritchatts Road, was formally the main entrance to the University of Birmingham campus in Edgbaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This entrance to the university features a pair of ceremonial drive gates with pedestrian gates to either side, all made by the Birmingham Guild, with lodges set at either side and wing walls. The grouping was designed by H.T. Buckland and W Haywood and built in 1930.’ (visit link)

The whole grouping is Grade !! listed by Historic England, who in their reason for listing noted that ‘Architecturally: the grouping has strong architectural presence which and will suited to its setting at the entrance to the campus, and provides a suitable introduction to the university buildings beyond.’ (visit link)

The full official listing can be found at the following link: (visit link)
In its initial conception the university had a ‘formal avenue on the axis of Chancellor’s Court to the former main entrance in Pritchatts Road.’ This avenue was blocked until 2018 by the Main Library which was built on the north side of the University Square, ‘the centrepiece created by Casson & Candor that gave a grassy heart to the Campus.’ Following the demolition of the former Main Library the original design has been restored with the ‘Green Heart’ extending up to the North Gate.

The North Gate was the former main entrance to the university which features ‘Buckland & Haywood’s subtly curved lodges and enclosing wall of 1930, and gates by the Birmingham Guild.’
Source: ‘Pevsner Architectual Guides – Birmingham by Andy Foster (ISBN: 978-0-300-10731-9)

The Birmingham Guild Ltd. were architectural and decorative metalworkers be base on Grosvenor Road West and Sherbourne Street in the city. The Company grew out of the arts and crafts movement and was originally known as Birmingham Guild of Handicrafts. (visit link)
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron