United States Post Office and Courthouse - Jefferson City, Missouri
Federal courthouse in Jefferson City, Missouri

County of courthouse: Cole County
Location of courthouse: High St. & Washington St., Jefferson City
Architect: Klipstein and Rathmann
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical

The Jefferson City Main Post Office, operated by the United States Postal Service, is housed in this grand Beaux-Arts building, completed in 1934, across the road from the Missouri State Capitol. The U.S. District Court was located in this same building until it moved to its new facilities in 2011. Academic classicism, also referred to as Beaux-Arts Classicism was very prominent in public buildings in the US in the early 20th century. Actually, a stripped-down classicism became the de facto standard for many monumental and institutional governmental buildings all over the world in the period between the World Wars,

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1934