Church Lawford & King's Newnham - Green Lane - Church Lawford, Warwickshire
30U E 612926 N 5804947
Information board and map outlining some palces of interest in the area of Church Lawford and King's Newnham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Some places of interest listed include -
St Laurence's Tower, King's Newnham (visit link)

St Peter's chuech, Church Lawford (visit link)

The Village Green - "Church Lawford Village Green - The centre of the village, where you are now standing. The village stocks, long since removed, were located on the largest of the ‘islands' - under this island the village's, wartime, emergency water supply tank was located.
There have been a succession of native tree species on the green: Oaks, Elms and Horse Chestnuts, but the latest addition ‘Acer Negundo’, is native to North America.
A public house has overlooked The Green since the mid 1800s; now 'The Old Smithy’, formerly known as ‘The White Lion’."

Village Hall - "The Village Hall - Opened in 2008, the present hall replaced the original village community bullding, known as ‘The Reading Room (bullt In 1912) - The memorial in front of the hall commemorates those from the village who fell in the two world wars."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map