Doors of the Supreme Court of Missouri - Jefferson City, MO
15S E 571930 N 4270275
Courthouse for the highest state court in the State of Missouri in the Missouri State Capitol Historic District in Jefferson City, Missouri.

County of courthouse: Cole County
Location of courthouse: High St., Across from the capitol, Jefferon City
Architect:
Architectural Style: French Renaissance Revival
Built: 1906

"The Supreme Court of Missouri strives to serve justice and make the courts accessible to all, both by providing access to information in the Court and by opening the building and library to visitors of all ages and physical abilities.

"The Supreme Court was created in 1820, the year before Missouri officially became a state. Since the state's third constitution was adopted in 1875, the Supreme Court has been located in Jefferson City, the state's capital. In 1877, a building for the Supreme Court was constructed at a cost of $17,000 just east of the Capitol Building, where the state's department of transportation now is located.

"In 1905, using a portion of the proceeds from the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis, the general assembly appropriated $400,000 to build the present Supreme Court Building. This three-story, red-brick building, which opened in October 1907, features French Renaissance architecture, stone pillars at each wing of the front façade, stone trim and a slate roof. Prominent in its lobby is a massive marble staircase." ~ Visiting the Supreme Court

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes