Sid's Rainbow Fountain & Grill - Carrollton, TX
Sid's Rainbow Fountain & Grill is at 1107 S Broadway St, Carrollton, TX. Phone is 972-242-1621.

A Carrollton Historic Site marker provides some background on how we got here, including a photo on the reverse side of the Rainbow during its pharmacy days:

At this location in 1924 Dr. Edgar Burnett and his brother Tom established a medical office upstairs and a pharmacy and soda fountain downstairs. In 1929 Frank Good and Henry Nobel purchased the pharmacy and named it the "Rainbow Pharmacy." Eventually competitive pressure from chain pharmacies proved too much for the independent pharmacy and in 1983 it closed. It reopened as the "Rainbow Fountain and Ice Cream Parlor" eventually becoming "Sid's Rainbow Fountain and Grill" in 1995.

The soda fountain is still with us, and this is still a great place to enjoy a little bit of what once was. The menu is primarily burgers, with all kinds of things to go with it à la carte, but they also have a few entrées and soups and salads. Be sure to check their message board for any daily specials. They've got tea, coffee, and the usual soft drinks, but you want to enjoy something from that fountain, be it a shake, malt or float. They've also got pie, cake, and cookies for dessert.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no