Brinklow Visitors Guide - Brinklow, Warwickshire
An information centre located in an old K6 telephone box in Brinklow.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A small board with information about some of the local attractions in the area inside the telephone box. Outside on the green is a map with some information on other places of interest a little farther afield.

"Brinklow Castle, “The Tump”

Brinklow’s most Imposing feature Is the big grassy mound behind the church, known locally as “The Tump”. Offering a commanding view of
the surrounding countryside the hill and its earthworks represent one of the best preserved Norman motte and bailey castles in the country.
However, Brinklow Is thought to be a much older settlement with history long before the Norman conquest.

The name Is thought to originate from two Old English elements: the personal name Brynca, and the word hlaw (meaning hill) in the sense of
a burial mound. The ancient derivation suggests there was a man made “tump” here long before the site was exploited to build a castle.
Located north of the village centre with access from the Crescent and Ell Lane. Please note the use of metal detectors on the site is prohibited.

The Church of St. John The Baptist

Believed to have originally been built around 1252 the parish Church of St. John the Baptist is thought to stand on the site of a previous chapel. It was partly rebuilt towards the end of the 15th century and the interior was extensively altered in the 19th century.

The church was built following the contours of the natural slope. Consequently the slope of the floor is almost 12 feet from west to east. This is a very curious and unusual feature and there are only two other churches like it.

There are a number of interesting features within the church including windows from the 14th century with pieces on ancient glass - a peacock, a little arcading, flowers in the north window and in the east window two small birds."

SOURCE - info board in phone box.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board