Collégiale Sainte-Croix - Liège, Belgium
31U E 681695 N 5613532
[EN] The Sainte-Croix collegiate church was founded in 979 by Bishop Notger who consecrated it on October 23, 986 and installed a chapter of fifteen canons there. [FR] La collégiale Sainte-Croix a été fondée en 979 par l'évêque Notger qui la consacra le 23 octobre 986 et y installa un chapitre de quinze chanoines.
Location: Liège, Belgium

"Built around 1200-1220, the western choir, or westbau, has characteristics of Rhenish influence. It is of transition style between the Romanesque and the Gothic and consists of the narthex crowned with an octagonal bell tower and extended by a semi apse -circular crowned with a covered circulation gallery whose small semicircular arches rest on balusters.

It was heavily restored in the 19th century by architect Jean-Charles Delsaux and is currently used as a baptistery. The rest of the building is in Gothic style. The oriental choir and its apse are dated 1255, the transept and the first two eastern spans of the nave from 1283-1287, the last two spans of the nave from 1332. In the 15th century, chapels were inserted between the buttresses of the bottom -side.

The building has a length of 57 m, a width of 25 m and a vault height of 17 m at the large nave.

She was one of the seven collegiate churches of Liège (Saint-Pierre, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Paul, Saint-Jean, Saint-Denis, Saint-Martin, Saint-Barthélemy).

Following the French annexation after the Liège Revolution, the chapter was abolished in 1797 and the church served as the place of the electoral assembly. It returned to worship, as a parish church, in 1802.

Due to its state of disrepair, the church has been closed to the public since 2005. This situation is all the more deplorable as previously the collegiate church was open daily from 8 am to 5 pm. Under current conditions, free access to the college would present too many risks and would not guarantee good preservation of the artistic heritage. Consequently, the collegiate church is no longer accessible except during various events or guided tours. "

Sources : The Church from what wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Élevé vers 1200-1220, le chœur occidental, ou westbau, présente des caractéristiques d'influence rhénane. Il est de style transition entre le roman et le gothique et se compose du narthex couronné d'un clocher octogonal et prolongé par une abside semi-circulaire couronnée d'une galerie de circulation couverte dont les petites arcades en plein cintre reposent sur des colonnettes.

Il a été fortement restauré au XIXe siècle par l'architecte Jean-Charles Delsaux et sert actuellement de baptistère. Le reste de l'édifice est de style gothique. Le chœur oriental et son abside sont datés de 1255, le transept et les deux premières travées orientales de la nef de 1283-1287, les deux dernières travées de la nef de 1332. Au XVe siècle, des chapelles furent insérées entre les contreforts des bas-côtés.

L'édifice présente une longueur de 57 m, une largeur de 25 m et une hauteur sous voûte de 17 m à la grande nef.

Elle était une des sept collégiales liégeoises (Saint-Pierre, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Paul, Saint-Jean, Saint-Denis, Saint-Martin, Saint-Barthélemy) .

À la suite de l'annexion française après la Révolution liégeoise, le chapitre est supprimé en 1797 et l'église sert de lieu d'assemblée électorale. Elle est rendue au culte, en tant qu'église paroissiale, en 1802.

En raison de son état de délabrement, l'église est fermée au public depuis 2005. Cette situation est d'autant plus déplorable que, auparavant, la collégiale était ouverte tous les jours de 8 à 17 h. Dans les conditions actuelles, l'accès libre à la collégiale présenterait trop de risques et ne permettrait pas de garantir une bonne préservation du patrimoine artistique. Dès lors, la collégiale n'est plus accessible que lors des manifestations diverses ou visites guidées. "

Sources : L’Eglise d'après ce que nous dit wikipedia.

Building Materials: Stone