Stephen I of Hungary (I. István magyar király) - Hosök tere, Budapest, Hungary
34T E 355294 N 5264246
Bronze statue of Stephen I of Hungary, a first king of Hungary, who is considered to be the founder of the Hungarian state and one of the most-renowned figures in Hungarian history is one of the statue of the Millennium Monument at Hosök tere.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The Millennium Monument was built in Heroes Square. The square is of great significance in Hungarian history depicting the great “heroes” in the cenotaph (“empty tomb”) surrounding the Monument which commemorates them. The central core of Heroes Square is the monument consisting of the equestrian group commemorating the seven conquering tribal chieftans who accompanied Prince Arpad. To the left and right of the Monument are 14 statues arranged in a semi-circle around the statue of Prince Arpad.
The very left statue in the two-winged semi-circular pantheon, which is filled with 7-7 statues of Hungarian leaders, kings and governors depicts the first king of Hungary, who is considered to be the founder of the Hungarian state and one of the most-renowned figures in Hungarian history - Stephen I of Hungary (I. István magyar király). Stephes I is depicted here in a long robe, with a crown on his head, In his right hand he hlds a sword whilein the left he has a double cross.

Stephen I, also called Saint Stephen, Hungarian Szent István, (born c. 970–975, Esztergom, Hungary—died August 15, 1038, Esztergom; canonized 1083; feast day August 16) was first king of Hungary and he is considered to be the founder of the Hungarian state and one of the most-renowned figures in Hungarian history.

Stephen was a member of the Árpád dynasty and son of the supreme Magyar chieftain Géza. He was born a pagan, but was baptized and reared as a Christian, and in 996 he married Gisela, daughter of Duke Henry II of Bavaria (and sister of the future Holy Roman emperor Henry II). After the death of his father (997), Stephen combated an insurrection led by his older cousin, Koppány, who claimed the throne in accordance with Árpád succession rules. Stephen defeated Koppány at Veszprém (998) and had him executed as a pagan.

On Christmas Day, 1000 CE, Stephen was anointed king of Hungary. According to tradition, he received from Pope Sylvester II a crown that is now held as a national treasure in Hungary. His coronation signified Hungary’s entry into the family of European Christian nations. With the exception of an invasion by the Holy Roman emperor Conrad II in 1030 and minor disputes with Poland and Bulgaria, Stephen’s reign was peaceful.

Stephen organized his kingdom on German models. He founded bishoprics and abbeys, made the building of churches mandatory, and established the practice of tithing. He promoted agriculture, safeguarded private property with strict laws, and organized a standing army. While a ruling class was created, the institution of slavery was left virtually untouched. Stephen also opened the country to strong foreign influences, while saving it from German conquest. He treated the church as the principal pillar of his authority, dispatching missionaries throughout his realm.

Biography cited from (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen