Drilling for Oil - Kilgore, TX
15S E 323469 N 3584693
One of four WPA murals painted for the Kilgore Post Office. Former PO is now Kilgore History & Arts Center.

Living New Deal

"The museum contains four murals by Xavier Gonzalez: “Pioneer Saga,” “Music of the Plains,” “Contemporary Youth” and “Drilling for Oil.” They were painted with Treasury Section of Fine Arts funds in 1941 and moved from the post office to the East Texas Oil Museum in 1999.

Save the Post Office

"The four works of art — two sprawling paintings and two smaller, companion pieces — will soon be back on display on the walls of what is now the Kilgore History & Arts Center. The volunteers of Kilgore Historical Preservation Foundation have been working to renovate the Old Post Office, making it a suitable venue once again for the murals, each almost 80 years old."

City: Kilgore

Location Name: Kilgore History & Arts Center (Former Post Office)